Claims Against Alcohol Servers
[…] Personal injury claims can arise from a variety of incidents, such as car accidents, truck accidents, medical malpractice, and product liability. Personal injury claims can be complex and require the assistance of an experienced personal injury attorney to ensure that the plaintiff’s rights are protected and that they receive the full compensation they deserve.
What is Pennsylvania’s Dram Shop Law?
Pennsylvania’s dram shop law is rooted in statutes – written laws that govern how bars and taverns must behave when serving alcohol. The most important statute in this area is 47 P.S. § 4-493(1), which makes it illegal for a business or its employees to serve alcohol to someone who is visibly intoxicated. The law clearly states that it is unlawful to “sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated. . . .”
Despite this clear rule, the statute also imposes some limits on when a person can bring a claim against a bar or tavern. Specifically, the law allows for claims only in two situations:
- When a visibly intoxicated person is served alcohol or
- When a minor is served alcohol.